Tuesday, 28 June 2011

Y Corryn a'r Pry' - Cerys Mathews

Here, we have our next video, a nice little song on Cerys Mathews acclaimed album "Awyren=Aeroplane!"


The song is entitled, "Y Corryn a'r Pry'" - The Spider and The Fly

Let's start!... Remember listen through it first... then chunk by chunk! The language in this, represents well how people speak Welsh now, and in a sense is more useful that "Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau." It's less formal, slangy, more realistic usage!

Dwi am ddangos paradwys i ti (I am going to show you paradise)

'Dwi - Rydw i, I am

am - conveys "going to" - in the future

Rydw i am - I am going..(in the future, *not future tense, just its gonna happen)

dangos = show,
"dd" - like "the" because it follows "am" a preposition, mutates softly

therefore, (ry)dw i am ddangos

Paradwys = Paradise

I ti = to you (remember "i mi" (to me) from the other post?)

Dwi am ddangos paradwys i ti
I am going to show paradise to you/  - either "to you" at end or 
I am going to show you paradise                  "show you" in English

Meddai'r corryn wrth y pry' 

Meddai - (it/he/she/Gareth) said.. meddai exists only in a few forms, use like this

'r = meddai + y = two vowels, 'r (apostrophe)

y= the 

corryn - spider

wrth - to ("wrth" used after "dweud" "to say" and "meddai" "said")

y = the

pry(f) = fly

Meddai'r corryn wrth y pry'
Said the spider to the fly

Ti am aros 'da fi

Ti - you (singular, informal) 
am - are going (in the future sometime)

aros - (to) stay

'da = gyda = with

fi (like mi) = me

Ti am aros 'da fi
You are going to stay with me


Mynd â chwmpawd drwy'r ddinas...

Mynd - (to) go

â - with (gyda, used after verbs) mynd gyda (mynd â) (circumflex "^" stretches vowel)

cwmpawd = a compass (after "â" and "gyda", c, p, t mutate - c -> "ch" "loch")

therefore, ...â chwmpawd

drwy - through 

'r - drwy + y = drwy'r (two vowels)

y = "the"

dinas - city (note, ddinas, after "y" (dinas is singular, feminine!, like "Gwlad" from other post.)

Mynd â chwmpawd drwy'r ddinas
Go with a compass through the city


...Bydda' i'n disgwyl 'na i ti, 
i ddangos y ffordd.

Byddaf i = I will (be) (future tense)

disgwyl = wait/expect you

'na, yna = there

i ti = to you (singular, informal)

i - to (in order to)

ddangos - (to) show  (after "i" - "to" (in order to) soft mutation) d-- dd

y - the

ffordd - way

Bydda' i'n disgwyl 'na i ti, i ddangos y ffordd.
I will wait there for you, to show the way. or, re-ordered,
I will wait for you there , to show the way

...'Dwi am droi y gofod rhyngom,
a'i wneud e yn gan gradd.

'Dwi, rydw i am - I am going

troi - (to) turn (droi - after "am", soft mutation, t->d)

y - the

gofod - space

rhyngom - between us

a'i wneud e - and make it:- "a", "and" + "gwneud" "(to) make" "e/ef" "he/it"

a+ei - a'i (you need "ei" before the "e/ef"

yn - ("is") 

can - 100 (soft mutation after "yn" "is")

gradd- degree (think compass, degrees, as in 360 with a circle)

'Dwi am droi y gofod rhyngom, 
a'i wneud e yn gan gradd

I am going to turn the space between us,
and make it a hundred (100) degrees...

Am i ni fod 'da'n gilydd

Am i - for (in order to)

ni - we/us

bod - "(to) be" (infinitive - like it'd be in a dictionary):-
soft mutation after "ni" (same with fi, ti etc.)

'da - gyda = with

'n - ein (latches onto the vowel on the end of "'da", shortens)

i.e. 'da + ein = 'da'n

gilydd = together

Am i ni fod 'da'n gilydd.
In order that... we be together
/so that

...Wyt ti'n barod am noson fel hon, fel hon.

Wyt ti - Are you?

yn barod - to be (is) ready - yn fawr (is big)

ti + yn = ti'n (vowels together merge)

am - for

noson - a night

fel - like

hon - this (feminine "this", because "noson" is feminine, like "dinas")

Wyt ti'n barod am noson fel hon, fel hon?
Are you ready for a night like this, like this?


Os rhoi di bopeth sydd gen ti,
mi gei di bopeth sydd gen i...

Os = if

rhoi di = you give (you- ti/di) (rhoi = (to) give)

popeth - everything (mutates softly after "ti/di" remember? Like "ni" and "fi/mi'

sydd - which

gen ti - I have ("gen" is a conjugated form of "gan" = "have - posses, own")

Mi or Fe - adds more emphasis

gei di - you can have ("gei" has mutated softly after "mi/fe" from "cei", 

cei di - you can have (you informal, "di/ti" - conjugated form of "cael" "to have"

bopeth - everything - everything - same mutation "popeth"

sydd - which

gen i - I have (conjugated "gan" again, this time for "fi/mi" (gennyf fi- gen i)


a chymaint mwy

a = and

cymaint - so much

a chymaint... after "a" meaning "and" - mutates c - ch (loch)

mwy - more

a chymaint mwy
and so much more

This is rather amusing...

...Mae'n cymryd dau i wneud y tango...
mae gennym wahaniaethau mawr, ti byth yn gofyn dim.

Mae - remember this just sits nicely at the start of such sentences, that just state something.

yn cymryd - (to) take (yn cymryd - does take, "being")

dau - 2 (plural unknown gender, always 'dau' if at least 1 male, even if there's a 1000 women, 'dwy' for 1 or more females only.) 

i - to (in order to) (remember softly mutate after this, g drops!, disappears!)  

gwneud - (to) do/ make

y - the

tango - tango!

Mae'n cymryd dau i wneud y tango
It takes 2 to do the tango

...mae gennym wahaniaethau mawr.

Mae - same goes, (stating the fact they have big differences)

gennym - we have ('gan' - possess, have conjugated preposition) *you treiglo after 'gan' - and this is a form of that! - Softly :) Gs drop!

gwahaniaeth - difference

gwahaniaethau - differences 

mawr - big...

Mae gennym wahaniaethau mawr
We have big differences


Ti byth yn gofyn dim

... ti - you (singular, informal i.e. friends etc.)

byth - never

gofyn - (to) ask *yn gofyn... why 'yn?':- 

For the curious, http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Welsh/Verbs#Group_1_-_yn

dim - nothing but anything, unless in English you wanna double-negative! 

So... Ti byth yn gofyn dim
       You never ask anything





Fflamau, fflamau
Yn fy mhen, fy mer, fy nghalon
Fy enaid, tyrd yn 'gosach
Gad imi deimlo dy fysedd arnaf.

Fflam - Flame (f - v, ff - f (fun) )

Fflamau - Flames 

Yn - In

Fy - My

Now here's a good bit to see how different letters mutate after 'Fy' - Nasal

Learn this well!!
It will be handy to be able to refer to a melody with examples!

Pen -> Mhen = Head  P - Mh

mêr -> mêr = Marrow (in bone) - M - M

Calon -> Nghalon = Heart --> C - Ngh

Tyrd! = Come...  "dod" is (to) come, however this is the command form! (imperative) - informal, singular

agosach - closer ('gosach - slangy)

:D Learn these you'll look impressive ;)

Gad - from Gadael = (to) leave/allow

i mi - (for) me

teimlo - (to) feel - Mutation! after "mi" - Soft!


dy - your (possession) (singular, personal) - Treiglo like with after 'My' = 'Fy'
But SOFTLY now! 

B-F (f=v sound) 

bysedd - fingers

arnaf ---> ar = preposition, "on" - arnaf, conjugated "on me" (many prepositions conjugate like 'am' 'ar' and 'gan' etc.)


Flames, flames
In my head, my marrow, my heart, 
Come closer! Let/Allow me feel your
fingers on me!

VÓILA, There we go... Now, sit back relax, take your time, and read over and over, and try and try to sing along... You will get there!

Remember, doing a little bit every day, is far better than doing 3 hours on a Monday and nothing for the rest of the week!!

No comments:

Post a Comment